PRIVACY POLICY INFORMATION

It’s important to note that we do not sell, exchange or provide your personal data to third parties for their own use.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

‘Personal information’ refers to any information which can identify an individual – either directly or indirectly. It can refer, amongst other things, to a customer ID, or to one or more specific identifying pieces of information, such as a name, email address or postal address.

What Personal Information do you collect about me?

When you shop in-store or on our website or carry out actions such as the following:

  • Create a customer account

  • Placing an order

  • Registering to our mailing list

  • Subscribe or interact with any marketing services or materials

  • Enter any competition, promotion or prize draws

  • Correspond with us, whether by phone, email or live chat

  • Fulfilling orders or services in-store such as personal tailoring

Then, we may collect your personal information, including:

  • Name

  • Wedding Date

  • Wedding Details 

  • Partners Name

  • Address details

  • Email address

  • Phone or mobile number

  • Dress Size/ Body Measurements

  • Encrypted password and payment information

  • Customer Service correspondence records

  • Order history 

  • Cookies - for more information see below.

While our website is designed for a general audience, we will not knowingly collect any data from children under the age of 13 or sell products to children. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use or submit your data to the website.

What is done with this information?
We use your information for the following:

  • To process your orders. We use relevant personal information described above (including your name, address and payment details) to process and deliver your order, add payments or refunds and to notify you of the status of your order.

  • To provide Customer Support. If you contact our team (or vice versa), we will use your identification information to identify you and other personal information such as your order information and contact history to process your request and provide you with the best service possible. We'll use your personal information to keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up-to-date.

  • Customer profiling – As outlined above, we may profile your data by segmenting by gender, country or age and other means to provide you with a personalised shopping experience via our website, email marketing or social media platforms. We will upload this data to our marketing platforms or services such as Google AdWords, this data will then be used to provide marketing promotions as outlined below.

  • Fraud Prevention. To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our sites.

  • Marketing.  If you consent, we will use your information to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you. We ask for your consent, where required by applicable law, in order to use the contact details, you have provided to us to send personalised marketing. 

How long will you keep my information?

  • Customer and order information will be kept securely on our system until you ask us to remove it. Note: Purchase information retention is subject to regulatory mandates we must adhere to e.g. data retention requirements for tax reporting purchases.

  • Cookies - please refer to the section below or click here for more information on cookies and cookie duration.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, complete an order contact, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for marketing purposes, e.g. to offer you special discounts, we will request your permission explicitly, if not already granted.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, if you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent to marketing communications. Marketing will be terminated and any data specifically used for marketing purposes alone will be deleted.

Financial transaction data will be maintained as required by law.

You may opt-out by simply emailing unsubscribe to us at hello@pearlsandlace.ie or by post to Pearls and Lace Bridal, Drimark, Killybegs Road, Donegal Town. 

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if required to fulfil our obligations under our agreement with you. E.g. provide your address to the courier to have your purchases delivered, provide your details to suppliers to fulfil your order. 

Ecwid 
Our online store is hosted on the Ecwid platform. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows you to buy our products and use our services.

Your data is stored through Ecwid's data storage, databases and the general IRP application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment through our website can be made via our secure check out pages using secure 3rd party payment service providers, e.g. credit card processors.

Ecwid is PCI compliant. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. E.g. Couriers to deliver your purchases. 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider other legal obligations may be placed upon them by the laws of their jurisdiction.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow all PCI-DSS Level 1 requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. Cookies are not computer programs and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website.

Most On-Line retailers use cookies. The IRP uses Cookies to let us know you are a prior customer and thus you will not need to re-enter certain information every time you shop at the site. We do not use cookies to store credit card numbers, address information or any other personal information.

You may delete Cookies; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly or enjoy a custom experience. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

In order to opt out of targeted advertising you need to disable your ‘cookies’ in your browser settings or opt-out of the relevant third-party Ad Settings.

From 26th May 2012 and in line with EU Cookie Directive, you can view details of types of Cookies that may be used on our website.  To view details of these cookies please click here.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

In compliance with The EU GDPR Directive 25th May 2018, if you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us by email to hello@pearlsandlace.ie, by phone on 07497 23341 or by post to Drimark, Killybegs Road, Donegal Town. 

You may also raise a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner by visiting the link https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm, emailing info@dataprotection.ie or phoning directly on 00353 7611 04 800.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please don't hesitate to contact us.